State Courts, Citizen Suits, and the Enforcement of Federal by Non-Article III Plaintiffs
[…] By contrast, EPCRA's jurisdiction clause makes no allusion to federal question

95. 645 F. Supp. 715, 719-20 (D.N.J. 1986). 96. 867 F.2d 1094, 1098 (8th Cir. 1989). 97. 944 P.2d 566, 568-69 (Colo. Ct. App. 1996). 98. White & Brewer Trucking, Inc. v. Donley, 952 F. Supp. 1306 (C.D. Ill. 1997); Grand E. Props. v. Phillips, No. CV 940364608, 1996 WL 151229 (Conn. Super. Ct. Mar. 4, 1996); Andrews v. Caron Bros., No. 45136, 1992 WL 67396 (Conn. Super. Ct. Mar. 26, 1992). 99. 42 U.S.C. § 11046(b)(1) (1994) ("Any action... against an owner or operator of a facility shall be brought in the district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred." (emphasis added)). 100. 15 U.S.C. § 2619(a) (1994) (stating that citizen suits "shall be brought in the United States district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred."