Public -Private Partnership Laws in the States, Including Surety Bond Requirements
[…] Rev. The law authorizes the state Provisions for bonding, financial guarantees, Wash. Rev. Code (2005) Code DOT to enter into P3s for deposits, or the posting of other security to § 39.08.010 §§ 47.29.010 transportation projects, secure the payment of laborers, to whether capital or operating, subcontractors, and suppliers who perform 290 where the state’s primary work or provide materials as part of the project purpose for the project is to must be included in any agreement to which facilitate safe transportation of the State is a party. people or goods by any mode of travel. Excerpt: RCW 47.29.140 Partnership agreements “(1) The following provisions must be included in any agreement to which the state is a party: (d) Provisions for bonding, financial guarantees, deposits, or the posting of other security to secure the payment of laborers, subcontractors, and suppliers who perform work or provide materials as part of the project;…” West W.Va. Code The law authorizes the DOT to The law provides that the comprehensive W. Va.