STATEMENT OF JUDITH RESNIK
[…] 19 See Act of Dec. 20, 1967, Pub. L. No. 90-219, ch. 42, § 620, 81 Stat. 664 (1967); Russell R. Wheeler, Empirical Research and the Politics of Judicial Administration: Creating the Federal Judicial Center, 51 L. & CONTEMPORARY PROBS. 31 (1988), and "Baby Judges School" Jump Starts Learning Process, 37 THE THIRD BRANCH: NEWSLETTER OF THE FEDERAL COURTS 1 (Aug. 2005).

20 See 28 U.S.C. § 601.

21 See id. (stating that the AO is to be "supervised by a Director and a Deputy Director appointed and subject to removal by the Chief Justice of the United States, after consulting with the Judicial Conference.")

22 See 28 U.S.C. § 621 (providing that the Chief Justice "shall be the permanent Chairman of the Board").