Description of document: Records related to US Navy Inspector General (OIG) investigations into senior misconduct at Navy, 2012-2013
[…] 24. In his statement, RADM Ruck asserted that the checks issued to and were "awards for excellence in scientific research." He stated that checks were issued "[u]nder the provisions" of NAVPGSCOLINST 1650.lE, "The Naval Postgraduate School Foundation Research Award for Excellence in Scientific Research." He characterized the checks that the Foundation issued to as "honoraria."

!pp1icabl.a Standard

25. 18 USC 209 (a) prohibits executive branch employees from receiving "any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government . • . from any source other than the Government of the United States."

5 In an e-~ail I sent RADM Ruck on March 19, 2008, ~ characterized the presentation differently. In that e-mail he wrote that he had aqreed to deliver "a keynote address" at the upcoming Navis World.