INDIAN IN : WHAT ARE THE ODDS? BLAKE A. WATSON*
[…] Id. 137 GAO, INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 28. According to the GAO, twenty-three petitions (as of August 2001) were “ready for evaluation,” with ten petitions ready, but waiting to be actively considered, and thirteen petitions under active consideration (but not yet resolved). GAO, INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 31. 138 GAO, INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 28. The report is to be prepared one year from the time the petitioner is placed on active consideration, but this deadline may be extended. Id.; 25 C.F.R. § 83.10(h). 139 GAO, INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 28; 25 C.F.R. § 83.10(h). 140 25 C.F.R. § 83.10(i). “During the response period, the Assistant Secretary shall provide technical advice concerning the factual basis for the proposed finding, the reasoning used in preparing it, and suggestions regarding the preparation of materials in response to the proposed finding.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.10(j)(1). 141 25 C.F.R. § 83.10(l)(2). 2003] INDIAN GAMBLING IN OHIO 273 effective ninety days from publication in the Federal Register “unless the petitioner or a third party files a request for the Interior Board of Indian Appeals (IBIA) to reconsider the determination.”142 The