INDIAN IN : WHAT ARE THE ODDS? BLAKE A. WATSON*
[…] GAO, INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 31. 135 GAO, INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 27. See also 25 C.F.R. § 83.10(d). 136 GAO, INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 28. See also 25 C.F.R. § 83.10(f). Interested parties are persons, organizations, or other entities “who can establish a legal, factual or property interest in an acknowledgment determination and who requests an opportunity to submit comments or evidence or to be kept informed of general actions regarding a specific petitioner.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.1. Interested parties include “the governor and attorney general of the state in which a petitioner is located, and may include . . . any recognized Indian tribes and unrecognized Indian groups that might be affected by an acknowledgment determination.” Id. 137 GAO, INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 28. According to the GAO, twenty-three petitions (as of August 2001) were “ready for evaluation,” with ten petitions ready, but waiting to be actively considered, and thirteen petitions under active consideration (but not yet resolved).