INDIAN IN : WHAT ARE THE ODDS? BLAKE A. WATSON*
[…] force and effect within said transferred lands as they have elsewhere within the State”); 25 U.S.C. § 712e (property taken into trust for the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Oregon; providing that “[r]eal property taken into trust pursuant to this section shall not be considered to have been taken into trust for gaming” under the IGRA); 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6(a) (restoration of federal supervision over the Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo; stating that “[a]ll gaming activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas are hereby prohibited on the reservation and on lands of the tribe”); 25 U.S.C. § 1708(b) (Rhode Island Indian Claims Settlement Act; providing that “[f]or purposes of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.), settlement lands shall not be treated as Indian lands”). The scope and meaning of the limitations placed on gaming in tribal land claims settlement acts have been contested in several instances. See Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo v.