INDIAN IN : WHAT ARE THE ODDS? BLAKE A. WATSON*
[…] But see Mashpee Wampanoag Tribal Council, Inc. v. Norton, 336 F.3d 1094 (D. D. C. 2003) (holding that the district court erred by concluding that the Bureau of Indian Affairs delayed unreasonably in processing the petition for recognition, based upon the number of years the petition had been before the BIA, without first considering the BIA’s limited resources and the effect of granting mandamus relief upon other equally deserving petitioners for recognition). 197 25 U.S.C. § 2719(b)(1)(B)(i). 198 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1775b (Mohegan Nation (Connecticut) Land Claims Settlement Act). 199 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1778d(b) (Torres-Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians Claims Settlement Act; stating that “[t]he Tribe may conduct gaming on only one site within the lands acquired pursuant to . . . the Settlement Agreement”).

284 CAPITAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [32:237 legislation, however, may look to the courts to establish gaming on lands taken into trust in settlement of land claims litigation.