INDIAN IN : WHAT ARE THE ODDS? BLAKE A. WATSON*
[…] My forbearers didn’t slog to America on some low-budget sloop. We were born right here in Ohio. Yet, my kids can’t get scholarships; we can’t fund cultural events or enjoy the benefits promised us by the federal government without applying for recognition. Getting the federal recognition is not about gambling. It’s about pride. It’s about getting back some of what was stolen by the pioneers.

Readers’ Views, Tribes Interested in More Than Gambling, CINCINNATI ENQUIRER, Jun. 16, 2003, at B15 (letter from Janea Wirts of Xenia, Ohio). 118 25 U.S.C. § 71 (originally enacted as Act of March 3, 1871, ch. 120, 16 Stat. 544). 119 Id. Congress included a savings clause which provided that "no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.” Id. “The decision to deal with tribes by statutes and agreements, rather than by treaty, undermined the political status of tribes, and the 1871 Act was soon thereafter invoked by the Supreme Court in United States v.