INDIAN IN : WHAT ARE THE ODDS? BLAKE A. WATSON*
[…] L. No. 100-497, 102 Stat. 2467, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721. 12 See 25 U.S.C. §§ 2710(b)(1), (d)(1) (requiring that IGRA gaming take place on “Indian lands”) and 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4) (defining “Indian lands” to mean “(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and (B) any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power”).

240 CAPITAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [32:237 Indian gaming is conducted pursuant to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act? The answer requires both legal analysis and political guesswork.