INDIAN IN : WHAT ARE THE ODDS? BLAKE A. WATSON*
[…] 941l(a), (b) (restoring the federal trust relationship with the Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina; but providing that IGRA “shall not apply to the Tribe” and that instead the [t]ribe shall have the rights and responsibilities set forth in the Settlement Agreement and the State Act with respect to the conduct of games of chance”); 25 U.S.C. § 1747(b)(2)(A) (Florida Indian (Miccosukee) Land Claims Settlement Act; stating that “[t]he laws of Florida relating to . . . gambling . . . shall have the same force and effect within said transferred lands as they have elsewhere within the State”); 25 U.S.C. § 1772d(d)(1) (Florida Indian (Seminole) Land Claims Settlement; stating that “[t]he laws of Florida relating to . . . gambling . . . shall have the same force and effect within said transferred lands as they have elsewhere within the State”); 25 U.S.C. § 712e (property taken into trust for the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Oregon; providing that “[r]eal property taken into trust pursuant to this section shall not be considered to have been taken into trust for gaming” under the IGRA); 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6(a) (restoration of