INDIAN IN : WHAT ARE THE ODDS? BLAKE A. WATSON*
[…] Any time a tribe makes one of these applications, the local BIA Regional Office must submit it to the BIA Central Office for review and a decision.”). 252 25 C.F.R. § 151.3(a)(3). See also Scrivner, supra note 251, at 606. 253 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(a). 254 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(c). 255 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(e). 256 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(h). See, e.g., Notice of Intent to Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for the Proposed Jamul Indian Village 101 Acre Fee-to-Trust Transfer and Casino Project, San Diego County, CA, 67 Fed. Reg. 15,582 (Apr. 2, 2002). 257 25 C.F.R. § 151.11(b).

296 CAPITAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [32:237 The Secretary shall give greater weight to the concerns raised pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section;”258 and • “[w]here land is being acquired for business purposes, the tribe shall provide a plan which specifies the anticipated economic benefits associated with the proposed use.”259 Paragraph (d) of 25 C.F.R. § 151.11 requires the Secretary to notify “the state and local governments having regulatory jurisdiction over the land to be acquired” and provide them an opportunity to comment “as to the acquisition’s potential impacts on regulatory jurisdiction, real property