INDIAN IN : WHAT ARE THE ODDS? BLAKE A. WATSON*
[…] 148 25 C.F.R. § 83.7. The regulations provide additional information regarding the kind, and quantum, of evidence needed to satisfy the criteria. Id. If a petitioner provides substantial evidence of unambiguous previous federal acknowledgment, then the requirements of 25 C.F.R. § 83.7 are relaxed in some circumstances. See 25 C.F.R. § 83.8. For example, rather than having to show that the petitioner “has been identified as an American Indian entity on a substantially continuous basis since 1900,” 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(a), a petitioner that has demonstrated previous federal acknowledgment need only prove that it has been identified as an American Indian entity on a substantially continuous basis since “the point of last Federal acknowledgment.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.8(d)(1).