No. ______======
[…] BRYAN STEVENSON Counsel of Record RANDALL S. SUSSKIND CHARLOTTE MORRISON EQUAL JUSTICE INITIATIVE 122 Commerce Street Montgomery, AL 36104 (334) 269-1803 [email protected]

Counsel for Petitioner

======COCKLE LEGAL BRIEFS (800) 225-6964 WWW.COCKLELEGALBRIEFS.COM

i

QUESTIONS PRESENTED

Over the last two decades, criminal punishment of people in possession of marijuana for personal use has evolved dramatically in the United States and extreme sentences have become increasingly rare. Lee Carroll Brooker was convicted of possession of less than three pounds of marijuana under Alabama Code section 13A-12-231, which makes it a Class A felony for any person to be “knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, in excess of one kilo or 2.2 pounds of any part of the plant of the genus Canna- bis.” He was not charged with intent to sell or dis- tribute, and it was undisputed at trial that Mr. Brooker grew the marijuana for his personal use.