No. 79447-7 ______
[…] This broad grant of taxing power to code (and first class) cities was part of the home rule package embedded in the 1967 statute.
Moreover, the Legislature knows how to preempt cities from enacting specific ordinances and taxes and has exercised that authority in various realms. Certainly, the Legislature could have or could in the future prohibit a city from enacting a tax on total income. But, it has not done so.
The Legislature has prohibited cities from enacting ordinances in various arenas but not on total income. An example recently addressed by the Court concerns RCW 9.41.290’s restrictions on local regulation of firearms. RCW 9.41.290 states that cities “may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law.” Yet, in Watson v.