Application for the National Legislative Program Evaluation Society 2013 Excellence in Evaluation Award
[…] capacity of conservation easement holders, and the integrity and accuracy of conservation easement transactions related to the tax credits.”

Additionally, Section 39-22-522(3.5)(a), C.R.S., states:

“In resolving disputes regarding the validity or the amount of a credit…, including the value of the conservation easement for which the credit is granted, the [DOR] executive director shall have the authority, for good cause shown and in consultation with [DRE] and the [CEOC]…, to review and accept or reject, in whole or in part, the appraisal value of the easement, the amount of the credit, and the validity of the credit based upon the internal revenue code and federal regulations in effect at the time of the donation.”

The CEOC meets on at least a quarterly basis, and its meeting agendas typically include conservation easement transactions that are the basis for a tax credit claim and for which DOR has requested a consultation.