provided by Via Sapientiae: The Institutional Repository at DePaul University
[…] Id. § 15-1502(7). 86. See id. § 15-1501(1). The statute defines “threshold volume” as the withdrawal of water of a volume of one hundred thousand gallons or more per day, determined by the limiting maximum capacity of the water withdrawal, treatment, or conveyance system; provided that for agricultural purposes the threshold volume shall mean a withdrawal of water of a volume in excess of an average of one hundred thou- sand gallons per day in any consecutive thirty-day period. Id. § 15-1502(14). 87. Id. § 15-1504(1)(b). This registration requirement applies to “[a]ll persons withdrawing Great Lakes water for agricultural purposes in excess of an average of one hundred thousand gallons per day in any consecutive thirty-day period.” Id. § 15-1504(3)(a). 88. See id. § 15-1501; see also N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 6, § 601.17 (2011).