provided by Via Sapientiae: The Institutional Repository at DePaul University
[…] Id. § 1501.34(A). 90. Minnesota requires a water use permit for a consumptive use of more than 2,000,000 gpd averaged in a 30-day period. MINN. STAT. § 103G.265(3) (2013). Permit issuance depends on the commissioner’s approval and a determination that “water remaining in the basin of origin will be adequate to meet the basin’s water resources needs during the specified life of the con- sumptive use.” Id. § 103G.265(3). Legislative approval is required, without exception for agri- culture, for consumptive uses of 5,000,000 or more gpd averaged over 30 days. Id. § 103G.265(4)(a)(3).