provided by Via Sapientiae: The Institutional Repository at DePaul University
[…] Id. 92. Michigan requires a water withdrawal permit for new or increased withdrawals of more than 2,000,000 gpd “to supply a common distribution system.” MICH. COMP. LAW S § 324.32723(1)(a)–(b) (2008). In some site-specific situations, a permit is required for a new or increased withdrawal of 1,000,000 gpd to supply a common distribution system. Id. § 324.32723(1)(c). The permit requirements include a claim that a permit issued under this sec- tion “shall be considered to satisfy the requirements of section 4.11 of the compact.” Id. § 324.32723(9).