provided by Via Sapientiae: The Institutional Repository at DePaul University
[…] Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact §§ 4.8–.9, 122 Stat. at 3752–54. 68. Id. § 4.9(1), 122 Stat. at 3752. See generally id. § 1.2, 122 Stat. at 3742 (defining a “strad- dling community” as “any incorporated city, town or the equivalent thereof, wholly within any County that lies partly or completely within the Basin, whose corporate boundary existing as of the effective date of this Compact, is partly within the Basin or partly within two Great Lakes watersheds”). 69. Id. § 4.9(3), 122 Stat. at 3753–54. 70. Id. § 4.9(2), 122 Stat. at 3753. 790 DEPAUL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:771