provided by Via Sapientiae: The Institutional Repository at DePaul University
[…] New or increased diver- sions outside the Basin are prohibited, with four exceptions:67 1. Diversion of any amount of water by a “straddling community” for a public water supply;68 2. Diversion of any amount of water to a community within a strad- dling county that is used solely for a public water supply, undergoes a Regional Review, and meets other requirements;69 3. Diversion of certain intra-basin transfers, e.g., transferring water from to Lake Michigan;70 and

63. Great Lakes–St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact, Pub. L. No. 110-342, § 1.3(1)(a), 122 Stat. 3739, 3742 (2008). 64. Id. § 1.3(1)(f), 122 Stat. at 3742–43. 65. Id. § 1.3(1)(b), 122 Stat. at 3742; id. § 1.2, 122 Stat. at 3742 (“Water means ground or surface water contained within the Basin . . . . Waters of the Basin or Basin Water means the Great Lakes and all streams, rivers, lakes, connecting channels and other bodies of water, includ- ing tributary groundwater, within the Basin.”). 66. ALLIANCE FOR THE GREAT LAKES, http://www.greatlakes.org/page.aspx?pid=526 (last vis- ited June 19, 2014). 67. Great Lakes–St.