"Is Nothing Sacred?": Flag Desecration, the Constitution and the Establishment of Religion
[…] The metaphoric distance between flag and faith collapses in the act of flag-burning. It is not surprising that many outraged citizens call for the institu- tionalization of what sociologists have dubbed "religious interdic- tion"-codified behavior against desecration of sacred objects. Of Pub. L. No. 101-131, 103 Stat. 777 (1989) (amending 18 U.S.C. § 700 (1988)). Follow- ing the Johnson decision, Congress passed the Act to replace the then existing federal flag burning statute. See Eichman, 110 S. Ct. at 2407 n.3; S. REP. No. 152, 101st Cong., 1st Sess. 6 (1989). Former section 700(a) prohibited "knowingly cast[ing] contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it." 18 U.S.C. § 700(a) (1988).