"Is Nothing Sacred?": Flag Desecration, the Constitution and the Establishment of Religion
[…] Of Pub. L. No. 101-131, 103 Stat. 777 (1989) (amending 18 U.S.C. § 700 (1988)). Follow- ing the Johnson decision, Congress passed the Act to replace the then existing federal flag burning statute. See Eichman, 110 S. Ct. at 2407 n.3; S. REP. No. 152, 101st Cong., 1st Sess. 6 (1989). Former section 700(a) prohibited "knowingly cast[ing] contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it." 18 U.S.C. § 700(a) (1988). The Flag Protection Act provides in pertinent part: (a) (1) Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. (2) This subsection does not prohibit any conduct consisting of the disposal of a flag when it has become worn or soiled. Flag Protection Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-131, 103 Stat. 777 (1989). " See S.J. Res. 332, 101st Cong., 2d Sess., 136 CONG. REC. S8632 (1990).