University of Miami Law Review
[…] Unlike the uniqueness of the Lincoln Memorial or the original copy of the Constitution, both of which have inherent mone- tary or historic value, the flag exists only in the form of symbolistic replicas. Thus, its value cannot, in practical terms, be physically

593. Id. at 26. Senators Hatch and Grassley believe that a "constitutional amendment is the safest, surest, and most permanent way of achieving the protection of the flag." Id. 594. Id. at 24. 595. See Flag Protection Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-131, § 2(a)(2), 103 Stat. 777 (amending 18 U.S.C. § 700). Under the Act, "any conduct consisting of the disposal of a flag when it has become worn or soiled" is permitted.