Case: 1:18-cv-00076 Doc #: 2 Filed: 01/11/18 1 of 48. PageID #: 230
[…] CLAIM 13 CIVIL LIABILITY FOR CRIMINAL ACTS UNDER OHIO REV. CODE § 2307.60 (A)(1) AND 2921.03(A)—FALSE WRITINGS (AGAINST THE INFOWARS DEFENDANTS)

224. Plaintiff incorporates all previous allegations.

225. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60 (A)(1), “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action,” including attorneys’ fees and punitive damages.

Page 41 of 48 Case: 1:18-cv-00076 Doc #: 2 Filed: 01/11/18 42 of 48. PageID #: 271

226. Criminal statute Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(A) provides that no person “shall attempt to influence . . . a public servant . . . by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”

227. Defendants filed or submitted false writings in a reckless manner in an attempt to influence public servants to prosecute and convict Mr. Johnson, including by submitting false and fraudulent reports to induce the City to prosecute Mr. Johnson for his protected speech.