Case: 1:18-cv-00076 Doc #: 2 Filed: 01/11/18 1 of 48. PageID #: 230
[…] 216. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful activity, Plaintiff has suffered and continues to suffer economic and non-economic damages for which Defendants are liable.

217. Defendants’ acts were willful, egregious, malicious, and worthy of substantial sanction to punish and deter Defendants and others from engaging in this type of unlawful conduct.

Page 40 of 48 Case: 1:18-cv-00076 Doc #: 2 Filed: 01/11/18 41 of 48. PageID #: 270

CLAIM 12 CIVIL LIABILITY FOR CRIMINAL ACTS UNDER OHIO REV. CODE § 2307.60 (A)(1) AND 2921.03(A)—FALSE WRITINGS (AGAINST THE CITY DEFENDANTS)

218. Plaintiff incorporates all previous allegations.

219. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60 (A)(1), “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action,” including attorneys’ fees and punitive damages.

220. Criminal statute Ohio Rev.