Case: 1:18-cv-00076 Doc #: 2 Filed: 01/11/18 1 of 48. PageID #: 230
[…] Johnson, including forcing him to incur stress and expenses defending himself from prosecution.

209. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful activity, Plaintiff has suffered and continues to suffer economic and non-economic damages for which Defendants are liable.

Page 39 of 48 Case: 1:18-cv-00076 Doc #: 2 Filed: 01/11/18 40 of 48. PageID #: 269

210. Defendants’ acts were willful, egregious, malicious, and worthy of substantial sanction to punish and deter Defendants and others from engaging in this type of unlawful conduct.

CLAIM 11 FALSE WRITINGS, OHIO REV. CODE § 2921.03(C) (AGAINST THE INFOWARS DEFENDANTS)

211. Plaintiff incorporates all previous allegations.

212. Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(A) provides that no person “shall attempt to influence . . . a public servant . . . by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”

213. Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(C) provides a civil cause of action for violations of

§ 2921.03(A), and for the recovery of attorneys’ fees and other expenses in bringing the civil claim.