Case: 1:18-cv-00076 Doc #: 2 Filed: 01/11/18 1 of 48. PageID #: 230
[…] Page 40 of 48 Case: 1:18-cv-00076 Doc #: 2 Filed: 01/11/18 41 of 48. PageID #: 270

CLAIM 12 CIVIL LIABILITY FOR CRIMINAL ACTS UNDER OHIO REV. CODE § 2307.60 (A)(1) AND 2921.03(A)—FALSE WRITINGS (AGAINST THE CITY DEFENDANTS)

218. Plaintiff incorporates all previous allegations.

219. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60 (A)(1), “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action,” including attorneys’ fees and punitive damages.

220. Criminal statute Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(A) provides that no person “shall attempt to influence . . . a public servant . . . by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”

221. Defendant, filed or submitted false writings in bad faith and in a reckless manner in an attempt to influence public servants to overlook their unlawful arrest and prosecute and convict

Mr. Johnson in violation of his First Amendment rights.