Case: 1:18-cv-00076 Doc #: 2 Filed: 01/11/18 1 of 48. PageID #: 230
[…] 252. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful activity, Plaintiff has suffered and continues to suffer economic and non-economic damages for which Defendants are liable.

253. Defendants’ acts were willful, egregious, malicious, and worthy of substantial sanction to punish and deter Defendants and others from engaging in this type of unlawful conduct.

CLAIM 18 CIVIL LIABILITY FOR CRIMINAL ACTS UNDER OHIO REV. CODE §§ 2307.60 (A)(1) AND 2921.44(E)—DERELICTION OF DUTY (AGAINST THE CITY DEFENDANTS)

254. Plaintiff incorporates all previous allegations.

255. Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.44(E) provides that “[n]o public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to the public servant’s office, or recklessly do any act expressly forbidden by law with respect to the public servant’s office.”

256. Defendants recklessly failed to perform duties expressly imposed on them by law, including protecting a lawful protestor, refraining from imposing prior restraints, and refraining from retaliation against lawful speech.