Case: 1:18-cv-00076 Doc #: 2 Filed: 01/11/18 1 of 48. PageID #: 230
[…] § 1983.

65 City of Canton, 489 U.S. at 388.

Page 38 of 48 Case: 1:18-cv-00076 Doc #: 2 Filed: 01/11/18 39 of 48. PageID #: 268

202. As a direct and proximate result of the City’s unlawful activity, Plaintiff has suffered and continues to suffer economic and non-economic damages for which the City is liable.

203. The City’s acts were willful, egregious, malicious, and worthy of substantial sanction to punish and deter the City and others from engaging in this type of unlawful conduct.

CAUSES OF ACTION (STATE)

CLAIM 10 FALSE WRITINGS, OHIO REV. CODE § 2921.03(C) (AGAINST THE CITY DEFENDANTS)

204. Plaintiff incorporates all previous allegations.

205. Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(A) provides that no person “shall attempt to influence . . . a public servant . . . by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”

206. Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(C) provides a civil cause of action for violations of

§ 2921.03(A), and for the recovery of attorneys’ fees and other expenses in bringing the civil claim.