ICLG The International Comparative Legal Guide to: Aviation 2019 7th Edition
[…] Pursuant to 49 USC § 44103, a Certificate of Registration aircraft and/or particular aircraft types or operations? is “not evidence of ownership of an aircraft in a proceeding in which ownership may be in issue”. Thus, while the FAA Aircraft Aircraft transactions in the US or with US persons can be subjected Registry lists an “owner” of each registered aircraft and evidence to either or both state or federal tax on sale, use, and leasing, which of ownership is required to record such