%z IN THE SUPREME COURT OF %4v
[…] In Iledges v. h'ationwide Mutzlal Ins.

Co., 109 Ohio St.3d 70, 20(}6-Ohio-1926, the Court held:

R.C. 1.42 provides that "[w]ords and phrases [in. a statute] shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage." The rules of grammar are clear that referential and qualifying words and phrases, where no contrary intention appears, refer solely to the last antecedent.

[Id.. at 75, citing Indep. Ins. Agents of Ohio, Inc. v. Fabe, 63 Ohio St.3d 310, 314 (1992) (emphasis added)]

Here, the plain meaning of "interest-bearing loans" under R.C. 1321.51(F) is obvious once the grammatical Rule of the Last Antecedent is properly applied. In the phrase "interest is computed, charged, and collected on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time," the preposition "from time to time" modifies its last antecedent (the word that immediately precedes it), "outstanding," to form the common adjectival par-Cicipial phrase "outstanding from time to time."