%z IN THE SUPREME COURT OF %4v
[…] Importantly, when the General

Assembly did so, it deleted the then-existing requirement (under the prior R.C. 1321.57(A))

that a loan must be "repayable in substantially equal installments...." 1979 Am. H.B. 511;

Section 1, 138 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2938, 2942 (emphasis added). [Appx. A-54] The 1979

amendment eliminated the requirement of repayment in multiple installments for "interest-

bearing" loans and imposed no limitation on the number or timing of installments in the new

statutory definition of "interest-bearing loans." The amended R.C. 1321.57(C) simply stated:

"With respect to interest-bearing loans: (1) interest shall be computed on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time, for the actual time outstanding."3 [Appx, A-54]

Ever since H.B. 511 was passed in 1979, the Department has read the MLA to permit single installment, itrterest-bearing loans. In fact, the Department has historically approved many different single installment lending programs under the MLA: