%z IN THE SUPREME COURT OF %4v
[…] Interest shall be coniputed daily upon the principal balance outstanding by using the simple interest method, assuming a 365-day year. [Supp. at 1 ]

This interest-bearing loan language in Scott's loan agreement distinguishes it from a precomputed loan, for which the debt is always expressed as a fixed amount of both principal and precomputed interest regardless of prepayment. R.C. 1321.51(G). As the court of appeals properly noted, Cashland's loan to Scott is not a precomputed loan.

5 R.C. 1321.571 permits an interest rate of 25 percent "[a]s an alternative to the interest permitted in division (A) of section 1321.57."

17 B. The Court Of Anneals Misread The MLA's Plain Language By Ignoring Basic Rules Of Grammar

The court of appeals below violated the cardinal rule of statutory construction by

resorting to "interpret" R.C. 1321.51(F), rather than just applying its plain terms. The court did