%z IN THE SUPREME COURT OF %4v
[…] General Assembly's intent, upon which the court below based its decision. Indeed, it is dispositive in the instant action because Section 4 unequivocally allows short-term, single installment lending under the provisions of the Small Loan Act, which are identical to the

MLA's provisions at issue in this case. Just like the MLA's R.C. 1321.57(A), R.C.

1321.13(A) of the Small Loan Act states: "Loans may be interest-bearing or precomputed." Just like the definition of "interest-bearing loan" in R.C. 1321.51(F) of the MLA, R.C. 1321.01(A)(6) of the Small Loan Act defines "interest-bearing loan" as "a loan in wliich the debt is expressed as the principal amount and interest is computed, charged and collected on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time." And like the MLA, the Small Loan Act has no

9 minimum limit on loan duration or the number of installments. There is simply no substantive

difference between the pertinent provisions of the Small Loan Act and the MLA that permit

single installment loans of short duration.