%z IN THE SUPREME COURT OF %4v
[…] The question is not what did the general assembly intend to enact, but what is the meaning of that which it did enact. That body should be held to mean what it has plainly expressed, and hence no room is left for construction.

[Id. at 483, quoting Slingluff v. Weaver, 66 Ohio St. 621, Syllabus ^ 2 (1902) (emphasis added)]

16 Contrary to the holding below, the MLA plainly permits its registrants to make interest-

bearing loans without requiring more than a single payment by the borrower. R.C. 1321.57(A)

provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest ... at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per cent per year on the unpaid principal, balances of the loan. Loans may be iizterest- beraring or precomputed. (Emphasis added). 5

R.C. 1321.51(F) defines an "interest-bearing loan" as "a loan in which the debt is expressed as

the principal amount ancl interest is computed, charged, and collected on unpaid principal

balances outstanding from time to time."