Decolonization: Indigeneity, Education & Society Vol 7., No 1, 2018, pp. 174-198
[…] However, the federal government ignored its obligation to the tribal people as set forth in the act, leaving many of the Winnemem people homeless, and with no recourse when the government took possession of the land where Shasta Dam now stands. The Winnemem

26 According to the Indian Appropriations Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120 16 Stat. 466 (1871) (codified at sec. 2079 of the Revised Statutes, now 25 U.S.C. sec. 71(1971)) “No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an Independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty.”