Case 1:15-cv-01397-TSC Document 37 Filed 04/06/16 Page 1 of 80
[…] These objective criteria “must be free of content bias, and not geared to the selection of certain pre-chosen participants.” First General Counsel’s Report at 7, MUR 5395 (Dow Jones) (Jan. 13, 2005)

(Shapiro Decl. Ex. 1) (emphasis added). “[R]easonableness is implied” in objectivity, and a criterion that “only the Democratic and Republican nominees could reasonably achieve” is not objective. Buchanan v. FEC, 112 F. Supp. 2d 58, 74 (D.D.C. 2000).

If a debate staging organization does not satisfy these requirements, it cannot use corporate money to pay for candidate debates. § 114.4(f); see also 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1)

(“Unless specifically exempted . . . the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is less than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services is a contribution.”). Moreover, if a debate staging organization does not satisfy these requirements, it must register as a political committee and disclose its contributors and expenditures.