Case 1:15-cv-01397-TSC Document 37 Filed 04/06/16 Page 1 of 80
[…] The FEC has recognized that, pursuant to this exemption, corporations may provide funding for

candidate debates under certain limited conditions. See Funding and Sponsorship of Federal

Candidate Debates, 44 Fed. Reg. 76,734, 76,734 (Dec. 27, 1979); see also 11 C.F.R. § 114.4(f).

In order to fall within this exemption for “nonpartisan activity,” a valid debate staging organization must be a non-profit organization that does not “endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a). Moreover, the organization

6

Case 1:15-cv-01397-TSC Document 37 Filed 04/06/16 Page 15 of 80

must use “pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate,” and may not “use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.” § 110.13(c). These objective criteria “must be free of content bias, and not geared to the selection of certain pre-chosen participants.” First General Counsel’s Report at 7, MUR 5395 (Dow Jones) (Jan. 13, 2005)

(Shapiro Decl. Ex. 1) (emphasis added).