FREEDOM TO FILTER VERSUS USER CONTROL: LIMITING THE SCOPE OF § 230(C)(2) IMMUNITY
[…] The court stated:

I have found no cases in which refusal to allow a plaintiff to run an advertisement in a medium with wide circulation (and thus reducing sales) of

8 criticism of dominant intermediaries’ filtering practices suggests that such claims will become increasingly viable. Indeed, the number of defendants asserting § 230(c)(2) defenses has increased significantly in the past several years.

A. Legislative History

§ 230 originated as the Online Family Empowerment Act, a bill proposed by Representatives Cox and Wyden.64 Cox and Wyden proposed OFEA as an alternative to the proposed Exon-Coats amendment to 47 U.S.C. § 223, which made it a crime for any person to “make . . . and initiate the transmission of . . . any . . . communication which is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age.”65 Whereas OFEA targeted pornography at the receiving end, by encouraging filtering, the Exon-Coats amendment targeted pornography at the source, by prohibiting its dissemination.