12/19/16
[…] 1 Article V, Section 5(D) provides, in pertinent part: “[A] case shall be appealable to the supreme court if . . . the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.”

2 These five defendants have come to be referred to as the “Angola 5.” A sixth inmate, Joel Durham, was also involved but he was shot and killed on the night of the incident, during the rescue of hostage Sergeant Reddia Walker. Mathis was also shot when he and Durham refused to surrender.