NATHAN LEWIN LEWIN & LEWIN, LLP 888 17th Street NW, 4th Floor Washington, DC 20006 (202) 828-1000 [email protected]
[…] And contractors may choose to forego government contracts if they wish to engage in commercial activity to boycott Israel. There is no threat of any other penalty or sanction.

A boycott focusing on a single country discriminates on the basis of national origin by categorically treating that country’s affiliated persons and products as different from all other persons or products irrespective of their individual merit.

The Arkansas Legislature explicitly found in Section 501(3) of the Act that

“[c]ompanies that refuse to deal with . . . Israel, or entities that do business with or in [Israel], make discriminatory decisions on the basis of national origin.” National origin discrimination is one of the textbook categories of impermissible discrimination that state and federal laws validly seek to root out with means that are constitutionally permissible.