HELFAND FINAL TO PRINT.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/13/2019 11:12 AM
[…] Amici Curiae at 3, Goldman, 475 U.S. 503 (No. 84-1097), 1985 WL 669074, at *3 [hereinafter AJCongress Brief Goldman]. 234. Id. at 12 (quoting United States v. Lee, 455 U.S. 252, 257–58 (1982)). 235. See Goldman, 475 U.S. at 509–10. To be sure, in 1987, Congress—adopting legislation drafted by Goldman’s attorney, Nathan Lewin of COLPA—modified the military’s dress code to largely permit the wearing of a yarmulke. See 10 U.S.C. § 774(a) (2012) (“Except as provided under subsection (b), a member of the armed forces may wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force.”); SARNA & DALIN, supra note 51, at 279.

341 HELFAND FINAL TO PRINT.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/13/2019 11:12 AM