Clean Water Act Jurisdiction Following the U.S. Supreme ’s Decision in Rapanos v. United States & Carabell v. United States
[…] The agencies will apply the significant nexus standard as follows: • A significant nexus analysis will assess the flow characteristics and functions of the tributary itself and the functions performed by all wetlands adjacent to the tributary to determine if they significantly affect the chemical, physical and biological integrity of downstream traditional navigable waters

• Significant nexus includes consideration of hydrologic and ecologic factors

1 126 S. Ct. 2208 (2006). 2 33 U.S.C. §1251 et seq.

June 5, 2007 Clean Water Act Jurisdiction

Background

Congress enacted the Clean Water Act (“CWA” or “the Act”) “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters.”3 One of the mechanisms adopted by Congress to achieve that purpose is a prohibition on the discharge of any pollutants, including dredged or fill material, into “navigable waters” except in compliance with other specified sections of the Act.4 In most cases, this means compliance with a permit