Clean Water Act Jurisdiction Following the U.S. Supreme ’s Decision in Rapanos v. United States & Carabell v. United States
[…] See also 126 S. Ct. at 2230 (“adjacent” means “physically abutting”) and 2229 (citing to Riverside Bayview as “confirm[ing] that the scope of ambiguity of ‘the waters of the United States’ is determined by a wetland’s physical connection to covered waters…”) (emphasis in original). A continuous surface connection does not require surface water to be continuously present between the wetland and the tributary. 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b) and 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 (defining wetlands as “those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support … a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions”). 26 While all wetlands that meet the agencies’ definitions are considered adjacent wetlands, only those adjacent wetlands that have a continuous surface connection because they directly abut the tributary (e.g., they are not separated by uplands, a berm, dike, or similar feature) are considered