PEDAL POWER: A Legal Guide for Oregon Bicyclists
[…] The Oregon Uniform Traffic Citation and Complaint Form may be what most officers choose for issuance of the case. If you are unable to find someone willing to commence your prosecution, then you may want to call our office or the BTA to help get things going. Multnomah County and Portland traffic system staffers know about this process and will help another jurisdiction trying to follow the law and allow citizens to exercise their legal rights. If an unhelpful person points out that ORS 153.058 says “A person other than an enforcement officer ‘may’ commence a violation proceeding...” so as to defeat your effort you must point out that the statute does not allow ANY discretion by the officer; the case MUST be commenced once the citizen’s complaint is lodged.