Missouri Law Review
[…] See, e.g., I- v. I-, 482 S.W.2d 523 (Mo. App., D.K.C. 1972). The Missouri courts have not yet decided if the new statutory requirements limit the circumstances which may justify a modification. MeinKing v. MeinKing, 529 S.W.2d 440,444 (Mo. App., D.K.C. 1975). But see McFadden v. McFadden, 509 S.W.2d 795, 798 (Mo. App., D. St. L. 1974). See alsoL. Hudak, Seize, Run, andSue: TheIgnominyof Interstate Child Custody Litigation in American Courts, 39 Mo. L. REV. 521 (1974). 20. § 452.400, RSMo 1975 Supp. provides: (1) A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger the child's physical health or impair his emotional development. (2) The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger the child's physical health or impair his emo- tional development. 21. 527 S.W.2d at 953. The Powers court refers to the Tuesday night custody with approval noting that this will encourage the father's interest in his son's school work. https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol42/iss1/14 4 Daniels: Daniels: Domestic Relations-Child