"Bills Signed and Vetoed in 1998"
[…] The votes that are shown in each bill summary refer to the committee/floor votes of the signed or vetoed measure. Simply put, the prior version of the measure was substantially amended (gutted) and replaced with new language. The measure number remains the same, but generally, the replacement language differs greatly from the measure’s prior language. Thus a vote on a prior version of the bill does not provide useful information in determining the action of the Legislature on the enacted or vetoed version of the measure.

Effective date of bills - effect of urgency clause - Article IV, Section 8(c) of the California Constitution provides that " . . . a statute enacted at a regular session shall go into effect on January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute" and "urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment."