"Bills Signed and Vetoed in 1998"
[…] trial, or proceeding, judicial or administrative, to the effect that the public safety officer refused to take a polygraph examination. (Government Code Section 3307)

This bill:

Changes the references in Section 3307 of the Act from "polygraph examination" to "lie detector test."

Defines "lie detector" to mean "a polygraph, deceptograph, voice stress analyzer, psychological stress evaluator, or any other similar device, whether mechanical or electrical, that is used, or the results of which are used, for the purpose of rendering a diagnostic opinion regarding the honesty or dishonesty of an individual."

Adds to the existing prohibition on any reference to an officer refusing to take such a test or examination that an officer "did not take" or "was subjected to" a lie detector test (since some existing technology may be "applied" without a subject's awareness of the test).

XVII. PENALTIES