Case 4:11-cv-02373 Document 33 Filed in TXSD on 11/03/11 Page 1 of 55
[…] Vivas was granted the power to act on their behalf in a number of areas, including as agent for service of process. The form required the grantors to “cross out” powers enumerated in a list if they did not wish to grant them to Ms.

Vivas. Defendants did not make any such limiting notations and instead, initialed the line stating

the power of attorney extended to “ALL OF THE POWERS LISTED IN (A) THROUGH (M).”

Specifically enumerated in that list of powers not withheld are those related to “claims and

litigation.” (Exh. I.) Section 500 of the Texas Probate Code confirms that “In a statutory

durable power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to claims and

litigation empowers the attorney in fact or agent to: … (6) waive the issuance and service of

process on the principal, accept service of process, …” TEX. STAT. PROB. CODE §500 (emphasis added).