Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Economic Development
[…] D. TERP Fund Balance

Of the $416.6 million in expected revenue over the course of the present biennium, the 84th Legislature appropriated only $237.2 million.390 This was not a new phenomenon. Between December 2006 and August 2016, the TERP Fund balance grew from $67 million391 to $1.27 billion.392 The growth in the TERP Fund balance is encouraged by two related, but distinct budgeting issues: the constitutional spending limit and the use of General Revenue– Dedicated accounts like the TERP Fund to certify the budget.

i. Constitutional Spending Limit

Article VIII, Section 22 of the Texas Constitution limits the growth in appropriations from one biennium to the next by providing that "[i]n no biennium shall the rate of growth of appropriations from state tax revenues not dedicated by this constitution exceed the estimated rate of growth of the state's economy." This is commonly known as the "constitutional spending limit." It impacts TERP because the surcharges on the sales, leases, and rental prices of on- and