Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Economic Development
[…] Note that H.B. 26 "requires an examination of programs and funds that award "state monetary or tax incentives. . . ."519 "Monetary incentive" is defined in the bill as "a grant, loan, or other form of monetary incentive paid from state revenues. . . ."520 "Tax incentive" is defined

518 TEX. GOV. CODE § 490G. As of the publication of this Report, the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and the Comptroller had made their appointments to the Economic Development Incentive Board. 519 TEX. GOV. CODE § 490G.005(a) (emphasis added). 520 TEX. GOV. CODE § 490G.001(2) (emphasis added). 81 in the bill as "any exemption, deduction, credit, exclusion, waiver, rebate, discount, deferral, or other abatement or reduction of state tax liability. . . ."521