University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Blum, supra note 93, at 594. See I.R.C. § 881(a)(1) (Supp. V 1987) (levying 30% tax on dividends received by foreign corporation from U.S. sources); id. § 882(c)(1)(A) (1982) (limiting foreign corporations' use of deductions to income "effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States," which is taxable at normal graduated rates). 97 Such shareholder-level taxation is enforced by requiring the dividend payor to withhold the amount of the levy and to tender this amount to the source-country treasury. See I.R.C. §§ 1441-1442 (1982 & Supp.