University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] The Senate subsequently included a somewhat milder version of the override provision in its version of the technical corrections bill, see Matthews, Treasury Encouraged by Finance Treaty Override Substitute, 40 Tax Notes 662 (1988) (questioning whether the Senate Finance version in fact differs significantly from the House Ways and Means version). The Senate version of the override provision was finally enacted as part of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-647, § 1012(aa)(1)(A), 1988 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News (102 Stat.) 3342, 3531 (to be codified at I.R.C. § 7852(d)). See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 1104, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 15 (1988). Section 7852(d)(1) now reads that, in determining priority between a treaty and the Code, "neither the treaty nor the law shall have preferential status by reason of its being a treaty or law." I.R.C. § 7852(d)(1) (West Supp. 1989). 160 In the case of underdeveloped countries, it is clear that the investment stream is mostly one-way.