Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 94 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer
[…] See infra Part II.A for a fuller description of domestic violence as a course of conduct. 93 Here the account departs from reality. In actuality, law enforcement intervened only after Molly killed Jim and was charged with his murder. BROWNE, supra note 85, at 133-34. Jim had battered Molly for six years. Id. 94 In fact this did provoke one of Jim's assaults. See id. at 90-9 1. 95 "A person is guilty of assault if he attempts to cause or purposely, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." MODEL PENAL CODE § 211.1(a) (2002). There is of course considerable intra-jurisdictional variation in criminal law statutes. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.00(1) (McKinney's 2002) (a person is guilty of misdemeanor assault when "with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person"). 96A primary purpose of bail is to ensure the defendant's return to court. See Stack v. Boyle, 342 U.S. 1,4 (1951). 2004] A CALL TO CRIMINALIZE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE 977