University of Miami Law Review
[…] A Virginia appellate court ruled in the same manner, stating that although polygraph evidence is improper, its admission was not grounds for a mistrial because the court believed that there was no prejudice as a result of the evidence.' 76 The defense contended that the mere mention of the polygraph unfairly prejudiced the jury. The judge gave instruc-

172. California Evidence Code § 351.1 provides in pertinent part: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination shall not be admissible in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.

(b) Nothing in this section is intended to preclude from evidence statements made during a polygraph examination which are otherwise admissible. CAL. EvID. CODE § 351.1. 173. 705 N.E.2d 56 (11. 1998). 174. The Jefferson court stated: "[T]he general rule in Illinois is to preclude introduction of evidence regarding polygraph examinations and the results of those tests .... [P]olygraphy is not sufficiently reliable to establish guilt or