DePaul Law Review
[…] In addition, the FCRA limits the redisclosure of medical informa- tion;319 extended to personality tests, employers would have to keep results confidential and could not provide them to third parties such as other employers. Nonetheless, a model personality test privacy law would explicitly prohibit the release of test results, which would prevent the stigma- tizing pigeonholing of individuals who are thought to have one or an- other trait. A stricter provision could require employers and test administrators to destroy the test results.

315. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(3)(B). 316. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f); see also supra notes 243-57 and accompanying text. 317. The FCRA's definition of medical information includes information that relates to "the past, present, or future physical, mental, or behavioral health or condition of an individual." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(i)(1)(A). Information from a personality test should be considered information about the "mental[ ] or behavioral health or condition of an individual."