Independent-Norm Federalism in Criminal Law
[…] The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 45 U. KAN. L. REv. 1113, 1140 n.98 (1997) (noting case of Virginia's and New Hampshire's partial refusal of conditional federal education funding under the Goals 2000 program). Contrast this with the fate of Louisiana's minimum drinking age of eighteen. In 1984, Congress passed the National Minimum Drinking Age Act ("NMDAA") in the hopes of establishing a uniform drinking age and eliminating the ability of young persons to drive across state lines in search of more lenient jurisdictions. See 23 U.S.C. § 158 (2000) (providing that 10% of apportioned highway funds will be withheld from states in which "the purchase or public possession in such a state of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful"). In response to the NMDAA, Louisiana first passed meaningless legislation that established the drinking age as twenty- one, but it provided no penalties for vendors who sold alcohol to minors. Act No. 33, 1987 La.