March 15, 2019
[…] 209 See Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Swap Execution Facilities and Trade Execution Requirement, 83 Fed. Reg. 61946, 62081 (proposed November 30, 2018).

210 17 C.F.R. § 1.73.

211 2013 STP Guidance at 3.

212 2013 STP Guidance at 3. See also 17 C.F.R. § 1.74.

213 7 U.S.C. § 7b-3(f)(7) (requiring SEFs to “establish and enforce rules and procedures for ensuring the financial integrity of swaps entered on or through the facilities of the [SEF], including the clearance and settlement of the swaps pursuant to [CEA] section 2(h)(1)).

214 See Proposed § 37.701(b). The clearing services agreements sensibly would be required for cleared swaps routed both to DCOs and clearinghouses that the CFTC determines to exempt from registration as a DCO.