March 15, 2019
[…] Id.

117 Id at 61991 (noting that the proposed ethics training requirement under § 37.201(c)(4) “aims to ensure that SEFs foster and maintain a high level of professionalism, integrity, and ethical conduct among their trading specialists”).

118 Id (emphasis added). In addition, bringing SEF personnel into compliance with majestic ethical formulations, like “be a good employee,” should not be sufficient to “demonstrate compliance to the Commission compliance with the requirements of § 37.201.” See Proposed § 37.201(c)(7).

119 We stress “outcome” in this sentence, because as mentioned, CEA section 5h(a)(1) compels SEF registration of all facilities for the trading of swaps and does not limit such registration to multilateral facilities.

120 CEA section 5h(e); 7 U.S.C. 7b–3(e) (stating that “[t]he goal of this [SEF] section is to promote the trading of swaps on swap execution facilities and to promote pre-trade transparency in the swaps market”).

25

would impose uniformity in the CEA section 5h(a)(1) interpretation across the marketplace. In this regard, the CFTC notes the following: Some interdealer brokers have registered components of their trading systems or platforms as SEFs.