March 15, 2019
[…] 180 See 7 U.S.C. § 7a–1(c)(2)(D)(iii) (requiring DCOs to “limit the exposure of the [DCO] to potential losses from defaults by members and participants” through “margin requirements and other risk control mechanisms”). See also 7 U.S.C. § 7a– 1(c)(2)(D)(iv) (requiring DCOs to collect “sufficient” margin to “cover potential exposures in normal conditions”); 7 U.S.C. § 7a– 1(c)(2)(D)(v) (requiring DCOs to establish risk-based and regularly reviewed models and parameters used in setting margin requirements).

181 See 7 U.S.C. § 7a–1(c)(2)(F)(i) (requiring DCOs to establish standards and procedures that are designed to protect and ensure the safety of member and participant funds and assets). See also 7 U.S.C. § 7a–1(c)(2)(F)(ii) (requiring DCOs to “hold member and participant funds and assets in a manner by which to minimize the risk of loss or of delay in the access by the DCO to the assets and funds”).

182 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 7a–1(C)(2)(G) (requiring DCOs to “have rules and procedures designed to allow for the efficient, fair, and safe management of events during which members or participants . . . become insolvent . . . or . . . otherwise default on the obligations of the members or participants to the [DCO]”).

183 See 7 U.S.C. § 7a–1(c)(2)(A)-(R).