March 15, 2019
[…] The dealers understandably will not welcome additional transparency, competition, and federal oversight, given their private interests in maintaining the present CEA section 5h(a)(1) market structure. But the public interest in these outcomes is clear, as concisely articulated by the CFTC in the SEF Proposal itself:

Ensuring that . . . swaps trading activity occurs on a registered SEF should concentrate the liquidity formation on SEFs and provide oversight benefits and efficiencies that enhance

76 17 C.F.R. § 37.9(a)(1) (defining Required Transaction to “mean any transaction involving a swap that is subject to the trade execution requirement in section 2(h)(8) of the CEA”).

77 17 C.F.R. § 37.9(a)(3) (defining Request-for-Quote System to mean “a trading system or platform in which a market participant transmits a request for a quote to buy or sell a specific instrument to no less than three market participants in the trading system or platform, to which all such market participants may respond”).

78 17 C.F.R. § 37.9(a)(2)(i)(A)-(B) (stating that “[e]ach Required Transaction that is not a block trade . . . shall be executed on a [SEF] in accordance with one of the following methods of execution: (A) An Order Book as defined in § 37.3(a)(3); or (B) A Request for Quote System, as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, that operates in conjunction with an Order Book as defined in § 37.3(a)(3)”).

79 See Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Core Principles and Other Requirements for Swap Execution Facilities 78 Fed.