March 15, 2019
[…] Statement of Senator Lincoln, 156 Congressional Record 5869, S5920 (July 15, 2010), available at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CREC-2010-07-15/pdf/CREC-2010-07-15.pdf.

69 The CFTC codified its interpretation of the SEF registration requirement in CFTC Regulation § 37.3(a)(1), providing that CEA section 5h(a)(1) applies only to “facilities” that meet the SEF definition in CEA section 1a(50). Specifically, CFTC Regulation § 37.3(a)(1) requires any person operating a facility that “offers a trading system or platform in which more than one market participant has the ability to execute or trade swaps with more than one other market participant on the system or platform” to register the facility as a SEF or as a DCM. 17 C.F.R. § 37.3(a)(1).

15

That interpretation—affirmed in the SEF Proposal—is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, and not in accordance with common sense or law. Again, as mentioned, it is counter to a plain reading of the statute.