March 15, 2019
[…] In the aftermath of the 2008 financial crisis, Congress adopted CEA section 2(h)(8)(A)28 requiring market participants to execute swaps subject to CEA section 2(h)(1)(A)’s clearing requirement (“Clearing Requirement”)29 on DCMs,30 SEFs,31 and certain exempt facilities,32 subject to a narrow exception in CEA section 2(h)(8)(B).33 For present purposes, the threshold regulatory concern is the CFTC’s interpretation of the categories of trading venues that must register as SEFs under CEA section 5h(a)(1)34 and therefore

27 CEA section 5h(e); 7 U.S.C. 7b–3(e) (stating that “[t]he goal of this [SEF] section is to promote the trading of swaps on swap execution facilities and to promote pre-trade transparency in the swaps market”).

28 7 U.S.C. § 2(h)(8)(A).

29 See 7 U.S.C. § 2(h)(1)(A).

30 7 U.S.C. § 7(d)(1)-(23) (setting forth twenty-three core principles applicable to DCMs).