March 15, 2019
[…] The IB-SEF exemption should be conditional, however, continuing to apply appropriate IB regulatory requirements to dually registered SEFs that rely upon it. Those would include, at a minimum, special audit and examinations authority, requirements relating to access to records, and enforcement authorities that may be relevant to the activities of the SEF. In addition, the CFTC should not provide a blanket exemption for a dually registered IB-SEF from the statutory disqualification provisions with respect to itself and associated persons.

102 7 U.S.C. § 1a(31). In addition, CFTC Regulation § 1.3(mm) defines an IB as “any person who, for compensation or profit, whether direct or indirect, (i) is engaged in soliciting or accepting orders for the purchase or sale of any…swap…and (ii) does not accept any money, securities or property (or extent credit in lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts that result or may result therefrom.” 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(mm).

103 Id (emphasis added). There are certain exclusions to this definition.

104 7 U.S.C. § 6d(g).

22

brokers in regulated futures and securities markets.105 We believe such delineation is neither necessary nor possible.