March 15, 2019
[…] 70 7 U.S.C. § 1a(50).

71 7 U.S.C. § 7b–3(f).

72 See CFTC Regulation § 37.3 (requiring SEF registration of “[a]ny facility that offers a trading system or platform in which more than one market participant has the ability to execute or trade any swap, regardless of whether such swap is subject to the trade execution requirement under section 2(h)(8) of the Act . . . with more than one other market participant on the system or platform). 17 C.F.R. § 37.3.

73 17 C.F.R. § 37.9(a)(1) (defining Permitted Transaction to “mean any transaction not involving a swap that is subject to the trade execution requirement in section 2(h)(8) of the [CEA]”).

74 17 C.F.R. § 37.9(c)(2) (providing that a SEF “may offer any method of execution for each Permitted Transaction”).

75 Id.

16

platforms. SEFs can today and would continue tomorrow to facilitate bilateral trading between SEF participants.