March 15, 2019
[…] IV. The CFTC’s proposed repeal of the made-available-to-trade process advances CEA section 5h(e)’s statutory objectives. CEA section 2(h)(8)(A) requires counterparties to execute all swaps required to be cleared pursuant to CEA section 2(h)(1)-(2) (“Clearing Requirement”)294 on a SEF, a SEF that is exempt from registration,295 or DCM (“Trade Execution Requirement”).296 CEA section 2(h)(8)(B) provides an exception to the Trade

292 See Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Swap Execution Facilities and Trade Execution Requirement, 83 Fed. Reg. 61946, 62069 (proposed November 30, 2018).

293 7 U.S.C. § 7b–3(e) (stating that “[t]he goal of this [SEF] section is to promote the trading of swaps on swap execution facilities and to promote pre-trade transparency in the swaps market”).

294 7 U.S.C. § 2(h)(1)-(2).