March 15, 2019
[…] Under existing SEF regulations, the CFTC has not adopted required modes of execution for illiquid or uncleared swaps (i.e., Permitted Transactions73), meaning it remains permissible within the existing SEF regulatory framework to execute such swaps with a single dealer of choice.74 This can occur, moreover, without disclosure of trading interest to others in the market and through the most common OTC method of execution—the telephone.75 In such circumstances, there can be little legitimate concern about the “unintended” effects of requiring registration of single-dealer

70 7 U.S.C. § 1a(50).

71 7 U.S.C. § 7b–3(f).

72 See CFTC Regulation § 37.3 (requiring SEF registration of “[a]ny facility that offers a trading system or platform in which more than one market participant has the ability to execute or trade any swap, regardless of whether such swap is subject to the trade execution requirement under section 2(h)(8) of the Act . . . with more than one other market participant on the system or platform). 17 C.F.R. § 37.3.

73 17 C.F.R. § 37.9(a)(1) (defining Permitted Transaction to “mean any transaction not involving a swap that is subject to the trade execution requirement in section 2(h)(8) of the [CEA]”).