March 15, 2019
[…] Even if the CFTC views the statutory basis for SEF registration as less than clear in such cases (which it is not), we fail to understand, and the CFTC fails to provide, a persuasive countervailing legal and policy rationale for continued operation of unregistered trading platforms for a significant portion of the derivatives markets.

89 7 U.S.C. § 7b–3(d)(1) (authorizing the CFTC to promulgate rules defining the universe of swaps that can be executed on a swap execution facility” but requiring that such “rules shall take into account the price and nonprice requirements of the counterparties to a swap and the goal of this section as set forth in subsection (e)”).

90 7 U.S.C. § 7b–3(d)(2) (providing “[f]or all swaps that are not required to be executed through a swap execution facility as defined in paragraph (1), such trades may be executed through any other available means of interstate commerce”).

91 The Dodd-Frank Act, among other things, prompted changes in legal entity structures and booking models that resulted in trading revenues in insured depository institutions decreasing as a percentage of BHC total trading revenue since the 2008 financial crisis.