March 15, 2019
[…] 130 Between June 2012 and June 2018, the CFTC, Federal Reserve, and Department of Justice’s Criminal Division resolved dozens of individual and corporate civil and criminal actions relating to manipulation or attempted manipulation of prominent financial benchmarks. For a convenient list, see Collyer Bristow LLP, Global Benchmark Manipulation Tracker, available at http://www.collyerbristowbenchmarktracker.com/united-states/.

131 The fifteen SEF core principles are statutorily codified in CEA section 5h(f). See 7 U.S.C. § 7b–3(f).

132 See 7 U.S.C. § 7b–3(f)(4) (requiring SEFs to “establish and enforce rules or terms and conditions defining, or specifications detailing (i) trading procedures to be used in entering and executing orders traded on or through the facilities of the SEF; and (i) procedures for trade processing of swaps on or through the facilities of the SEF”).

133 See 7 U.S.C. § 7b–3(f)(10) (requiring SEFs to “maintain records of all activities relating to the business of the facility, including a complete audit trail, in a form and manner acceptable to [the CFTC] for a period of 5 years).

134 The term “listed,” as we use it here, means any swap that an interdealer facility or its brokers makes available to clients for execution.

135 See 7 U.S.C. § 7b–3(f)(3) (requiring SEFs to “permit trading only in swaps that are not readily susceptible to manipulation”).

136 See 7 U.S.C. § 7b–3(f)(15) (requiring SEFs to establish compliance programs under the oversight and management of a Chief Compliance Officer).

137 Better Markets Letter to G. Gensler, Chairman, Commodity Futures Trading.