March 15, 2019
[…] 59

SEFs since 2011, which acknowledges that “permitting trading” or “making swaps available” on SEFs is tantamount to listing.311

In addition, CEA section 5h(c) provides that DCMs that operate SEFs using an electronic trade execution system “for listing and executing trades on swaps” must identify whether such trading occurs on the DCM or SEF.312 Thus, Congress again references listing and trading of swaps on DCM-operated SEFs. That mirrors the CFTC’s uncontroversial use of the term, “listing,” in several provisions of the SEF regulatory framework (e.g., CFTC Regulation § 37.4, which provides SEF applicants “may submit a swap’s terms and conditions prior to listing the product as part of its application,”313 and CFTC Regulation § 37.403(b)-(c), which provides that SEFs must demonstrate that they monitor reference pricing for “cash- settled swaps listed on the SEF”314).