March 15, 2019
[…] The CFTC’s proposed change in policy is indefensible. The CFTC notes, first, that “it has observed that many SEFs, particularly those that offer voice-based or voice-assisted trading systems or platforms, have not been able to meet the [10-minute] time frame when using manual affirmation hubs.”252 That

244 17 C.F.R. § 37.9(a)(3) (defining Request-for-Quote System to mean “a trading system or platform in which a market participant transmits a request for a quote to buy or sell a specific instrument to no less than three market participants in the trading system or platform, to which all such market participants may respond”).

245 17 C.F.R. § 37.9(a)(2)(i)(A)-(B) (stating that “[e]ach Required Transaction that is not a block trade . . . shall be executed on a [SEF] in accordance with one of the following methods of execution: (A) An Order Book as defined in § 37.3(a)(3); or (B) A Request for Quote System, as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, that operates in conjunction with an Order Book as defined in § 37.3(a)(3)”).

246 See Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Swap Execution Facilities and Trade Execution Requirement, 83 Fed. Reg. 61946, 62022 (proposed November 30, 2018).