March 15, 2019
[…] Market participants can have trade certainty only if there is clearing certainty; and they can have clearing certainty only if they know definitively, prior to execution, that the counterparty’s guarantor—the clearing FCM—is willing to stand behind the particular transaction. Pre-execution credit checks,193 therefore, ensure resting and responsive

187 CFTC Regulation § 39.12(b)(7)(ii)–(iii) each further require a registered DCO to establish standards to accept or reject transactions for clearing as quickly as would be technologically practicable as if fully automated systems were used. 17 C.F.R. § 39.12(b)(7).

188 CFTC Regulation § 1.74 requires clearing FCMs to coordinate with DCOs to establish systems that enable the FCM, or the DCO acting on its behalf, to accept or reject each trade “as quickly as would be technologically practicable if fully automated systems were used.” 17 C.F.R. § 1.74. Related CFTC division guidance has provided that SEFs must (1) ensure clearing FCMs are identified in advance on an order-by-order basis; and (2) facilitate pre-execution credit screening of orders for compliance with risk- based limits in accordance with CFTC Regulation §