March 15, 2019
[…] part 40 rule filings procedures that swaps are “available to trade” and therefore, subject to the trade execution requirement. 17 C.F.R. § 37.10; 17 C.F.R. § 38.12. These provisions provide liquidity factors to guide the market-driven MAT determination: (1) Whether there are ready and willing buyers and sellers for the swap; (2) the frequency or size of transactions in the swap; (3) the swap’s trading volume; (4) the number and types of market participants trading the swap; (5) the swap’s bid/ ask spread; and (6) the usual number of resting firm or indicative bids and offers in the swap. 17 C.F.R. § 37.10(b), 38.12(b).

300 Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Swap Execution Facilities and Trade Execution Requirement, 83 Fed. Reg. 61946, 61975 (proposed November 30, 2018).

301 7 U.S.C. § 7b–3(e) (stating that “[t]he goal of this [SEF] section is to promote the trading of swaps on swap execution facilities and to promote pre-trade transparency in the swaps market”).

58