Legislation and Indigenous Self-Determination in Canada and the United States
[…] Nations In Canada (Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1988). 54 Office of the Auditor General of Canada, 2011 June Status Report of the Auditor General of Canada at chapter four. 55 John Borrows, “Stewardship and the First Nations Governance Act” (2003-2004) 29 Queen's L.J. 103. 56 For a discussion of the importance of effective bureaucracies in First Nations see Stephen Cornell and Joseph Kalt, What Can Tribes Do?: Strategies and Institutions in American Indian Economic Development (Los Angeles: UCLA American Indian Studies Centre, 1994). 57 American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C.A. 1996. Section 1 of the Act states “it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.” The Act accomplishes it purposes by creating policy space for tribes to work with federal agencies to identify and protect sacred places. For leading cases related to this Act see Employment Division v. 13

Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990); Lyng v.