Buffalo Law Review
[…] By force of the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment, this requirement is extended to the states and their subdivisions. See Scott v. Toledo, 36 F. 385 (N.D. Ohio 1888). Notwithstanding, N.Y. CoNr. art. 1, § 7 (a) provides: "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation."