CREATING LIQUIDITY FOR
[…] Information requirement constitutes another difference from Section 4 (1½) jurisprudence and rule 144. As long as the seller has held the shares for a certain amount of time, there is no information required under these prior exemptions. The information requirement of the rule 144A, on the other hand, is permanent. Even

82 Resale of Restricted Securities; Changes to Method of Determining Holding Period of Restricted Securities Under Rules 144 and 145, Securities Act Release No. 6862, 55 Fed. Reg. 17,933, 17,934 (Apr. 23, 1990). 83 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(d)(1). 84 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(a). 85 William K. Sjostrom, Jr., 'The Birth of Rule 144a Equity Offerings' [2008] 56(1) UCLA Law Review 86 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(d)(4). Issuers must provide "a very brief statement of the nature of the business of the issuer and the products and services it offers; and the issuer's most recent balance sheet and profit and loss and retained earnings statements, and similar financial statements for such part of the two preceding fiscal years as the issuer has been in operation. (the financial statements should be audited to the extent reasonably available)." 23 though this requirement seems positive, it means that QIBs have more protection than buyers under rule 144 or section 4 (1½).