University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”); Mitchell v. W. T. Grant Co., 416 U.S. 600, 615 (1974) (affording binding status to Fuentes v.