Maryland Journal of International Law
[…] On these bases, the court held that the evidence was admissible in court and sufficient to show probable cause that Demjanjuk committed the acts charged.65

V. THE POLITICAL CRIME EXCEPTION

The allowance of extradition in the instant case is in sharp con-

57. There is considerable weight given to interpretations of treaties as rendered by the political department of a government. See Demjanjuk, 776 F.2d at 579 (quoting Argento v. Horn, 241 F.2d 258, 263 (6th Cir. 1957) and Charlton v. Kelly, 229 U.S. 447 (1913)). 58. Id. at 579. 59. Id. at 576. 60. id. 61. Id. 62. Id. 63. 18 U.S.C. § 3190 (1982) states: Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have es- caped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required. Id. 64. Demjanjuk, 776 F.2d at 576. 65. Id. In addition, Demjanjuk challenged the documentary evidence contending it was forged. Id.