Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 27 Article 3 Issue 2 Women's Law Forum
[…] [d. at 1203. In part, this is because many agencies that race-match also actively recruit black families. [d. Such agencies are able to find homes for these babies. [d. Minority children free for adoption after termination of parental rights, however, wait for years for permanent families. [d. at 1203-04. This comment will focus on agency adoptions because that is where the screening factors cause the most harm. Independent adoption is mentioned only as a basis for comparison, to show that the screening factors are unnecessary. 78. See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 8802 (West 1994) provides in relevant part: [A] person with whom a child has been placed for adoption, who desires to adopt a child may, for ,that purpose, file a petition in the county in which the petitioner resides. [d. 79. McDermott, supra note 70, at 150. Generally, in independent adoption, the home study serves only to determine parental fitness.