UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ------x UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, et al. : 17 Civ. 1059 (ER) ex rel. MARTINEZ, :
[…] 40. Pursuant to that statutory mandate, state Medicaid programs have promulgated laws

10

and regulations to require medical necessity. New York, for example, extends Medicaid

coverage only for “medically necessary” treatment, services, and supplies. See N.Y. Soc. Serv.

L. § 365-a. The Washington Medicaid program likewise expressly conditions payment on

whether “the service is medically necessary[.]” See WA Admin. Code § 182-502-0100(1)(b).

41. Finally, medical necessity is also a condition of coverage for items or services,

including NIV and other DME rentals, under the TRICARE and FEBHP programs. See, e.g., 32

C.F.R. § 199.4(a) (TRICARE “will pay for medically or psychologically necessary services and

supplies required in the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury”); 32 C.F.R. § 192(b)

(TRICARE coverage of DME is for “medically necessary item[s]”).