The State of the Constitutions: New Developments in Federal and State Constitutional Law
[…] But intrusion into a suspect's clothing [such as a boot] requires something more – either probable cause or some greater justification than was present here [where defendant was handcuffed when searched and thus did not have access to anything hidden under her pant leg and inside her boot]." (Emphasis in original). State v Coffer, 236 Or App 173 (2010) (quoting State v Rudder, 347 Or 14, 25 (2009)).

(c). "Protective Sweeps of a House" (now an “Officer Safety Search”)

With a warrantless search, under a statute (ORS 133.693(4)), "the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution." And then under Article I, section 9, "a warrantless search of one's private living quarters is per se unreasonable and unlawful unless the search fits within a recognized exception to the warrant requirement.” State v Guggenmos, 350 Or 243 (2011) (citing State v Paulson, 313 Or 346, 351 (1992)).