The State of the Constitutions: New Developments in Federal and State Constitutional Law
[…] This is different than an officer detaining a person in a public place, outside of the traffic code, as discussed in the next section.

2. Non-Private Places and Non-Traffic

No “stop” occurs if officers initiate “mere conversation” with a person on foot or in a parked car. State v Kinkade, 247 Or App 595 (2012) (on foot); State v Soto, 252 Or App 50, rev den 353 Or 127 (2013) (on foot); State v Dierks, 257 Or App 88 (2013) (parked car).

Separate from traffic codes, Oregon statutes (ORS 131.605 through 131.615) address the “stopping of persons.”

Statute. ORS 131.615(1) gives police officers authority to stop a person if the officer reasonably believes the person has, or is about to, commit a crime. Under ORS 131.605(5), “reasonable suspicion” exists when an officer holds a belief “that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place” that s/he acts. “Thus, the reasonable suspicion involves both a subjective and objective component.” State v Wiseman, 245 Or App 136 (2011) (citing State v Belt, 325 Or 6, 11 (1997) (“subjective belief must be objectively reasonable under the totality of the circumstances”)).