The State of the Constitutions: New Developments in Federal and State Constitutional Law
[…] They knew he was 12 and that he had prior behavioral problems. He had a flat affect and appeared to be trying to be in charge of the interview, “like a negotiation, and he was enjoying it.” He never asked for a teacher or parent. He did not appear to be afraid. Eventually he confessed to intercourse and oral sex with the child. The juvenile court determined that the interview was not “custodial” and denied his motion to suppress.

The Court of Appeals reversed. The circumstances were compelling. Miranda warnings were required under Article I, section 12. They were not given.

5. Statute on Coerced Confessions

Under ORS 136.425(1), “A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” That statute has existed since 1864 and was amended in 1957. “ORS 136.425(1) continues to apply to confessions induced by and made to private parties.” State v Powell, 352 Or 210 (2012).

B. False Pretext Communications