The State of the Constitutions: New Developments in Federal and State Constitutional Law
[…] Alcutt v Adams Family Food Services, Inc., 258 Or App 767 (10/09/13) (Umatilla) (Sercombe, Ortega, Hadlock) Plaintiff slipped off a footstool while working at McDonald’s. His workers’ comp claim was denied based on preexisting disc disease. Plaintiff then sued defendant (McDonald’s franchise) alleging negligence and violation of workplace-safety rules. The trial court dismissed plaintiff’s case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, ORCP 21 A(1), reasoning that workers’ comp is the exclusive remedy, ORS 656.018. Plaintiff appealed arguing that that ruling violated his right to a remedy under Article I, section 10, as interpreted in Smothers v Gresham Transfer, Inc., 332 Or 83 (2001), and misinterpreted ORS 656.019 (“An injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury.”).

The Court of Appeals reversed in part and affirmed in part. First, ORS 656.019 bars plaintiff from bringing his action.