.- N BEFORE THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] including Congressman Ethcridge himself and some informal advisers to the campaign, who

participated in phone calls with Media Strategies. Inasmuch as the investigation discovered -43-

. relatively late that Media Strategies had bought time for the Rieder committee, there have been

no discovery inquiries concerning that work; however, the investigation has shown that the AFL-

CIO’s broadcast activity in that district was considerably less than in the Davis, Lampsorr or

Etheridge districts.

B. Analysis

Section 109.1 (b)(4)(i)(A) of the Commission’s regulations provides that expenditures

will be presumed to be coordinated when they are “made by or through MY person who is, or has

been, authorized to raise or expend funds, who is, or has been, an officer of an authorized

committee, or who is, or has been, receiving any form of compensation or reimbursement fiom

the candidate, the candidate’s committee, or agent.” In 1980, the Commission determined in an

advisory opinion that a relationship between a time buyer, an outside organization, and a

candidate that was very similar to the relationship between MSR, the AFL-CIO, and the