To be Argued by: ROBERT ABRAMS New York County, Surrogate’s Court File No. 1982-5053/D
[…] (see In re Phillip, 50 A.D.3d 81 (1st Dep’t 2008)), not necessarily recommend the specific date of death.
In a Surrogate’s Court proceeding, the GAL must be an attorney admitted to practice law in the State of New York (see SCPA § 404(1)). Once the GAL has been appointed and prior to commencing his or her duties, the attorney must file a consent to act, and a statement which provides that they have “no interests adverse
or in conflict” with their ward (see SCPA § 404(2)). The GAL must also file an appearance which states that they shall “take such steps with diligence as deemed necessary to represent and protect the interests of the person under disability and file a report of his activities together with his recommendation upon the termination of his duties . . .” (see SCPA § 404(3)). Capetanakis’ diligence was certainly lacking herein, taking him nearly six months to issue his GAL Report from the date of the Order appointing him (to wit: September 14, 2016).