To be Argued by: ROBERT ABRAMS New York County, Surrogate’s Court File No. 1982-5053/D
[…] 52
The failure of Surrogate Anderson to provide Petitioner-Appellant with any
reasoning or justification for her determination that Kathie’s date of death should
be set as January 31, 1987 is a blatant violation of her statutory and ethical
obligations as a judge, particularly a Surrogate of the New York County
Surrogate’s Court.
A Judge has an obligation to provide all parties to a proceeding with a
decision. CPLR § 4213 specifically states “[t]he decision of the court may be oral
or in writing and shall state the facts it deems essential.” CPLR § 4213 (emphasis added).19
The Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department has stated “[t]he trial
court, after a nonjury trial, is required to make appropriate findings and set forth its reasoning so that [an appellate court] may intelligently review its decision.” In re