provided by Digital Commons @ UM Law
[…] Computer Trust Leasing v. Jack Farrell Implement Co., 763 F. Supp. 1473, 1488–89 (D. Minn. 1991) (holding that buyer’s recovery was limited to direct damages); see Electro-Matic Prods., Inc. v. Creata Data, Inc., 1 Computer Cas. (CCH) ¶ 46,052, at 61,008, 61,009 (E.D. Mich. 1988) (same). 94. “[S]pecial damages are those that ensue, not necessarily or ordinarily, but because of special circumstances.” Applied Data Processing, Inc. v. Burroughs Corp., 394 F. Supp. 504, 509 (D. Conn. 1975) (quoting Ruggles v. Buffalo Foundry & Mach. Co., 27 F.2d 234, 235 (6th Cir. 1928)). 95. U.C.C. § 2-715(1) (2004) (incidental damages “include expenses reasonably in- curred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully re- jected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach”). 96. See id. § 2-715(2) (consequential damages include “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented . . . and injury . . . proxi- mately resulting from any breach of warranty”). Many courts have upheld the validity of contracts that exclude recovery of consequential damages for commercial loss. Transp. Corp. of Am. v.