provided by Digital Commons @ UM Law
[…] 434 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 67:425

These reasons create major impediments to efforts to compel software vendors to provide secure software.

C. Is Software a Good or a Service? Whether software is a good or a service is a critical question when examining whether software should be the subject of product liability or professional malpractice claims.59 That issue was hotly debated in the 1980s in the context of Article 2 of the U.C.C.60 Article 2 applies by its own terms only to transactions in goods.61 The term goods means “all things [including specially manufactured goods] that are movable at the time of identification to a contract for sale.”62 To determine whether the U.C.C. applies to a particular com- puter transaction, it is necessary first to ascertain whether goods are involved.