provided by Digital Commons @ UM Law
[…] 81. Id. 82. U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (2004) provides that: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to en- force the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. See also Hartland Computer Leasing Corp. v. Ins. Man, Inc., 770 S.W.2d 525, 527 (Mo. Ct. App. 1989) (“Only such provisions of the standardized form which . . . are unexpected and unconscionably unfair are held to be unenforceable.”).