iJit tlje ^&upretrYe (Court of ®bin
[…] Lottery Commission and its VI,T agents-then such a holding might call into question other lottery activities. Many lottery games operate by a similar aiTangement, with the Commission paying comrnissions to third-party agents consistent with the General Assenibly's express authorization of those commissions in R.C. 3770.06. For that matter, other state agencies engage eornniission-based agents to fulfill their legislative mandate, and Relators' theory would render all of those arrangements constitutionally infirm. See R.C. 4301.17(A)(1) (enabling the Division of Liqaor Control to "fix the compensation" for its agents "in the manner it considers best, but the compensation shall not exceed seven per cent of the gross sales made by the agent in any one year"); R.C. 109.08 (providing that special counsel hired to represent State agencies may be

compensated "for their services from fiuids collected by tliem"). Such an hitezpretation of

Article VIII, § 4 is both unwarranted and untenable.