M00 10 Td9z CLERK of COURT SUPREME COURT of OHIO in the SUPREME COURT of OIIIO
[…] See R.C. § 4313.02(A). 18. Under R.C. § 4313.02(A), the State may transfer to JobsOhio, and JobsOhio may accept the transfer of, the Liquor Enterprise "for a transfer price payable by JobsOhio to the [S]tate." 19. The transfer of the Liquor Enterprise is achieved through the Franchise and Transfer Agreement. 20. The terms of the Franchise and Transfer Agreement are negotiated on behalf of the State by the Director of the OBM, in consultation with the Director of the ODC. R.C. § 4313.02(C)(2) ("The director of budget and management, in consultation with the director of commerce, may, without need for any other approval, negotiate terms of any documents, including the transfer agreement, necessary to effect the transfer and the acceptance of the transfer of the enterprise acquisition project."). 21. Once the terms of the Franchise and Transfer Agreement have been negotiated, Chapter 4313 mandates that the Director of the OBM and the Director of the ODC execute the Franchise and Transfer Agreement with JobsOhio on behalf of the State of Ohio. Id.