M00 10 Td9z CLERK of COURT SUPREME COURT of OHIO in the SUPREME COURT of OIIIO
[…] See R.C. § 187.03(A). Revised Code § 1702.12(F)(2), which applies to JobsOhio as a nonprofit corporation, permits JobsOhio to enter into contracts. 13. The General Assembly included in § 5 of Am. Sub. H.B. 1 a requirement that the Dlrector of the Department of Development (the "ODOD"j"i.nd v,rithm the [DeparOr:ent's] total unexpended and unencumbered fiscal year 2011 General Revenue Fund appropriation an amount not to exceed $1,000,000 in order to establish and operate the JobsOhio corporation." 14. Revised Code § 187.04 provides for the Director of the ODOD "to execute a contract with JobsOhio for the corporation to assist the director and the department of development with providing services or otherwise carrying out the functions and duties of the department, including the operation and management of programs, offices, divisions, or boards, as may be determined by the director in consultation with the governor." Before it takes effect, the contract must be approved by the Controlling Board of the State of Ohio.