ENROLLED HOUSE BILL NO. 2171 By: McCullough of the House
[…] A. A provision which provides that a current distribution interest shall either become a discretionary interest or shall terminate upon the attachment by a creditor, including an exception creditor, is valid.

B. A provision that provides a remainder interest shall terminate or change into a dynasty interest upon attachment by a creditor, including an exception creditor, is valid.

SECTION 12. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 175.92 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

ENR. H. B. NO. 2171 Page 10 Subject to the provisions of the Family Wealth Preservation Trust Act:

1. Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply:

a. during the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the creditors of the settlor, and

b. a spendthrift provision is ineffective with respect to the settlor of a revocable trust while the trust is revocable; and

2. A creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the benefit of the settlor. If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the interest of the settlor in the portion of the trust attributable to the contribution of that settlor.

SECTION 13. This act shall become effective November 1, 2010.

ENR. H. B. NO. 2171 Page 11 Passed the House of Representatives the 12th day of May, 2010.

Presiding Officer of the House of Representatives

Passed the Senate the 20th day of May, 2010.

Presiding Officer of the Senate