2021 IL 127052
[…] ¶ 24 Corbin sought judicial review. On February 19, 2021, the trial court denied the petition and affirmed the Board’s decision. Corbin appealed.

¶ 25 In separate unpublished and largely identical orders, the appellate court affirmed the trial court’s decision. 2021 IL App (2d) 210085-U; 2021 IL App (2d) 210086-U. The appellate court initially dispensed with Corbin’s argument that the Electoral Board and the trial court did not determine the minimum signatures required under section 10-3 of the Election Code. Corbin contended that, pursuant to Ramirez v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners, 2020 IL App (1st) 200240, the relevant “next preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area” (10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2018)) was the November 2018 general election and not the 2017 consolidated general election. 2021 IL App (2d) 210085-U, ¶ 20; 2021 IL App (2d) 210086-U, ¶ 20. The appellate court agreed with the trial court that reaching that issue would be “purely advisory.” 2021 IL App