2021 IL 127052
[…] ¶ 3 BACKGROUND

¶ 4 Under section 3.1-25-20 of the Illinois Municipal Code, a village “shall nominate and elect candidates for president and trustees in nonpartisan primary and general elections,” unless the village’s voters choose by referendum to require partisan primary and general elections. 65 ILCS 5/3.1-25-20 (West 2018). That section also provides that “[v]illages that have nominated and elected candidates for president and trustees in partisan elections prior to January 1, 1992, may continue to hold partisan elections without conducting a referendum.” Id. Under section 7-1(d) of the Election Code, a village that has held partisan elections “may adopt a system of nonpartisan primary and general elections for the election of village officers,” if the village’s voters choose by referendum to do so. 10 ILCS 5/7-1(d) (West 2018). Incorporated in 1959, the Village of Glendale Heights has held partisan elections. It still does. The Village has never held a referendum on switching to nonpartisan elections.