Georgia State University Law Review Volume 32 Article 9 Issue 1 Fall 2015
[…] community, the sole discretion of the school selection remains with the Opportunity School District Superintendent. 154 Additionally, the OSD Superintendent is authorized to waive some State Board of Education rules, regulations, policies and procedures.155 Code section 20-14-104 states the Office of Student Achievement will issue an annual rating of “A, B, C, D, or F for each public elementary and secondary school in [Georgia] based on student achievement, achievement gap closure, and student growth” using “the state accountability system approved by the State Board of Education.”156 Code section 20-14-105 provides the four different intervention models the OSD Superintendent may use for an opportunity school: “(1) Direct management of the opportunity school by the OSD;157 (2) Shared governance . . . by the OSD and the local board of education . . . ;158 (3) Reconstitution of the school as an OSD charter school . . . ; 159 [and] (4) Closure of an opportunity school and . . . reassigning the students to a nonqualifying school within the local school system.”160 However, the decision to close a