Georgia State University Law Review Volume 32 Article 9 Issue 1 Fall 2015
[…] Published by Reading Room, 2015 21 Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 32, Iss. 1 [2015], Art. 9

136 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:1

School District.185 Lastly, Code section 20-14-113 provides that the Act is applicable beginning with the 2017-2018 school year.186 Section 2 of this Act repeals Code section 20-14-41, which relates to the “appropriate levels of intervention for failing schools, master or management team, school improvement team, annual reports, data revision, and hearings.”187 Section 3 amends Code section 20-2-84, relating to “the accountability, flexibility, and consequences components of contracts” to omit the reference to Code section 20-14-41.188 Section 4 amends Code section 20-2-186, relating to “the allocation of funds for local systems to pay beginning salaries of superintendents, secretaries, accountants, nurses, and certain other personnel,” to omit the reference to Code section 20-14-41. 189 Section 5 amends Code section 20-2-2068, relating to “termination of a charter for a charter school,” to omit the reference to Code section 20-14-41.190 Section 6 provides the effective date of January 1, 2017, if the Constitution is ratified