INDEX NO. 155262/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 26 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/09/2021
[…] The Palm Beach County Sheriff’s office permitted this arrangement, allowing Epstein to work out of an office for a newly formed nonprofit called The Florida Science Foundation. Id. at 116-117.

18

18 of 58 INDEX NO. 155262/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 26 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/09/2021

that falls squarely within the definition of New York Penal Law Section §230.34 “Sex Trafficking”

(“a person is guilty of sex trafficking if he or she […] engag[es] in a scheme … by means of

instilling fear in the person [of one of eight consequences, including] “accus[ing] some person of

a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against some person.”) N.Y. Pen. L. §230.4(3)(d).

89. After arriving at PBI, a driver affiliated with a car service picked up Ms. Ganieva

and Black in a dark car, possibly a Mercedes-Benz manufactured vehicle, and drove them to

Epstein’s Palm Beach mansion.

90. When Black and Ms.