The First Virtual Meeting of the Wisconsin State Legislature
[…] Wisconsin’s virtual legislative session law was the first to explicitly permit legislative sessions to take place virtually over the Internet. 6. The full text of Wis. Stat. § 13.42 is fewer than 600 words long. Few similar laws or rules of other states are shorter, while most are considerably longer and complex. At the extreme, the Massachusetts House of Representatives’ emergency rule doc- ument (H. 4690) has ten times as much text as Wisconsin’s law. 7. Wis. Stat. § 13.42 (2). 8. Wis. Stat. § 13.42 (1) (a). 9. Wis. Stat. § 13.42 (2). Under Wis. Stat. § 13.42 (7), the notice must be “the same or substantially equivalent public notice as would be required if the members were physically present at the seat of government.” 2 LRB Reports, vol. 4, no. 10 ∙ Members must be able to simultaneously hear or read the comments of other members recognized by the presiding officer. ∙ Documents used by members and accepted by the presiding officer must be transmitted immediately to other members. ∙ Within technological